Programme prévisionnel

This program is provisional and can be slightly modified due to organisational injunctions and at the last minute

.Several exhibitions on sport will take place at BEC (Bordeaux Etudiants Club), UFSTAPS (sport training unit) and Aquitaine museum : these exhibitions will deal with : sport and olympism (CD25 et CROS 25), cycling (National Museum of Cycling), sport heritage (sport museum of Carpentras), traditional physical practices (Institut culturel basque), and more….

Social program

.On Sunday 28 th, a visit of the the Dune du Pyla is planned ; participants must register in advance (departure early morning and return at night). Contact the organizer….

.A UNESCO tour of Bordeaux’ monuments is also planned.

.A special session on Surf (practice and theory) will be organized for International Students with the participation of the CREPS (Elite Sport training Unit), of Jean-Pierre Augustin (emeritus professor) and of the person in charge of the Master « métiers de la glisse » (Bayonne)

 

Lundi 29 octobre 2018

 

8h30

9h

CROS

(Comité Régional Olympique et Sportif de Talence)

 

Inscription pour les membres de la SFHS uniquement

Registration : for the SFHS Members ONLY !

 

The conferences will be organized for the Société Française d’Histoire du Sport and for the CESH’s member, as well as for the people of the Nouvelle Aquitaine involved in sport movement

 

(for those who would be interested in attending the conferences and who are not SFHS’ members, please contact the person in charge)

 

Welcome remarks

Jean-François Loudcher

International Students Seminar

CROS-CREPS :

Presentation, organisation, project (Yannick Hernandez Bourlon-Buon –Julien Krier, Michèle Greer –Team-Building

9h

10h

Présentation ; Thierry Terret (délégué ministériel pour les JOP de Paris 2024)

Modérateur : André Suchet

10h-10h30

 

10h30

11h15

Discours d’un élu de la région

 

 

Présentation ; Qu’est-ce qu’un évènement sportif patrimonial ? (en attente)

Surf workshop ?
11h15

12h15

Session 1 (x2) Session 2 (x2) Session 3

(x2)

Session 4                       (x2)
12h15

13h15

 

 

Déjeuner au CROS

 

 

 

13h

 

Place de la Victoire- Central University Office

Registration CESH-SFHS

 

 
13h45-

14h30

 

 

 

 

 

 

14h30-15h30

 

 

15h30

16h

 

 

16h-17h

Cérémonie d’ouverture/Opening Ceremony

Ministerial delegate (Terret)

Political delegates….

Président of the University

Director of the Lab

Director of the sport unit

 

Plenary Session : Georges Vigarello

Chairperson ; Thierry Terret

(French-simultaneous translation French/English : bring your mobil, special connexion system)

 

Coffee-break

Folk Dance « basques »

 

Plenary session : Dave Day (English-traduction simultanée anglais/français : apporter vos téléphone portable, le système de traduction est retransmis par ce système)

Chairperson : J.-F. Loudcher

 

 
17h15

19h

Aquitaine Museum :

Round-table : organized by Jean-Paul Callède (in French), ANOF and ICOM (international museum association, National Museum of sports)

Exhibition Art and Sport ; Besançon University, Vivier, Laffage-Cosnier and C°

 

19h

20h

Plenary Session :

Ying Wushanley

 

 

 

20h-

21h

Apéritif

Apetizing

Free times

(visite libre)

Quizz and contents at the Pub International Student Seminar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday October 30 : Sport Unit (UFSTAPS, 2 rue Camille Jullian, Pessac 33600)

8h30

10h

Session 5 : 3 com Session 6 : 3 com Session 7 : 3 com Session 8 : 3 com
Pause/coffee-Break
10h30

12h

Session 9 : 3 com Session 10 : 3 com Session 11 : 3 com Session 12 : 3 com
12h-

 

 

13h

 

 

Lunch (Bordeaux Etudiants Clubs) : 2 mns walk away from UFSTAPS

Fellows’ meeting (CESH) BEC (Room upstairs)

13h-14h Plenary Session/Session plénière

Yvan Gastaut

(français)

14h

15h30

Session 13 : 3 com Session 14 : 3 com Session 15 : 3 com Session 16 : 3
15h30

16h

Coffee-Break : Art Sport Perfomance (humoristic)

 

Plenary Session : to be confirmed

 

(Amphitheatre Rougier)

16h30-17h30 Session 17 : 2 com Session 18 : 2 com Session 19 : 2 com Session 20 ; 2 com
17h30-19h15 Round-Table n°2 ; Fabien Sabatier (French/English)

-Héritage colonial et post-colonial du monde sportif

-Colonial and post-colonial heritage

Round-Table n°3 : J.-F. Loudcher (English)

 

-Virtual Museum of European Sport

-Archive Project (Kenth Sjoblom)

Others….

19h15-20h30  

General Assembly of CESH

 

20h30 BEC – Gala Diner

Soirée musicale/Musical Party (International Historians Sport Band)

Prix Pierre Arnaud and CESH Award

First result of the Sport-History-Team-Building

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday October 31

8h30

10h

Session 21 : 3 com Session 22 : 3 com Session 23 : 3 com Session 24 : 3 com
10h

10h30

Coffee-Break/Pause
10h30

12h

Session 25 : 3 com Session 26 : 3 com Session 27 : 3 com Session 28 : 3 com
12h

13h

 

13h

14h

Déjeuner/Lunch

 

Plenary Session/Conférence Plénière

 

Derek Peaple : Olympism and Education at Park House School (traduction alternative en français)

14h

16h

Session 29 : 4 com Session 30 : 4 com Session 31 : 4 com Session 32 : 4 com
16h

17h45

AG et CA de la SFHS Appel ouvert pour l’organisation du prochain carrefour
17h45-18h Closing Ceremony

 

J.-F. Loudcher

Ying Wushanley

André Suchet

18h-

20h

                                                             Vineyard-Tour                                                                          

(sur inscription/on list only)